State Government of Victoria logo - link to Victoria Government home.
Victoria Government Gazette

Privacy Statement

Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities on-line and off-line.

Collecting personal information
You can access this site's homepage and browse our site without disclosing personal information. The Office will only record your email address and/or contact details if you send our site a message.

The personal information we collect includes:

  • Information submitted if you take part in an online survey
  • Any messages or comments you submit to email addresses displayed on this website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.

The information is collected for the purposes of responding to the matters raised in your correspondence.

The Office also collects statistics to assist in making the site more usable. We do this using software techniques such as clickstream data, cookies and web beacons. For an explanation of how these techniques are used on the Gazette website, see Statistical collection methods below. These statistics may qualify as personal information under the Information Privacy Act 2000, however, they are not used to identify individual users of the Gazette website. For example, we do not collect names and email addresses.

Using and disclosing information
We will only use personal information provided for the purposes for which it was collected.

We will ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed to other State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Statistical collection methods
The Gazette website, through our web monitoring service provider, uses clickstream data, cookies and web beacons to provide us with information to assist in making the site more useable, as outlined below.

Clickstream data Clickstream data refers to visitor logs and statistics that provide useful information about users' online experience without identifying individuals. Typical clickstream data collected includes:

  • A visitor's computer address (i.e. Internet Protocol (IP) address) and relevant domains
  • Times and dates of site visits
  • Pages accessed (including most visited and least visited) and files downloaded
  • Browsers and operating systems used by visitors

The Gazette website uses clickstream data purely for statistical purposes (such as the most popular searches and the times of the day that the Gazette website is used most and least) without identifying individual users.

Cookies
A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. Cookies may give the server information about a computer's identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. The Gazette website does not use cookies to identify individual users.

Web beacons
A web beacon is a technology that records web page usage statistics. The Gazette website uses web beacons to collect clickstream data, but does not use beacons to identify individual users. Gaining access to personal information Should you wish to gain access to, or correction of, your personal information held by the Gazette, you should contact:

Government Gazette Officer
Level 5, 460 Bourke Street
Melbourne Vic. 3000
PO Box 1957
Melbourne Vic. 3001
Phone: (03) 8523 4601

Please note: This privacy statement does not extend beyond the Gazette website. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.